Event Calendar

In all regions there are comprehensive programs of easy to access events structured in a range of series formats for everyone.  This includes series targeted toward schools participation and mid week after work participation as well as competition formats such as the Orienteering Series Tasmania (OST) events and weekend local events.

Event Calendar 2020  is available for download in PDF format.

Click on an event name below to view detailed event information listed in Eventor:

DayDate       EventOrganising clubDiscipline
Saturday08-Feb-20Hobart Sprints 2020AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday12-Feb-20Scotch Oakburn - Northern Autumn Twilight Series #1Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday12-Feb-20Lambert Park - Southern Autumn Schools/Twilight Series #1AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday16-Feb-20NW Region - NW Local #1PathfindersFoot orienteering
Wednesday19-Feb-20Punchbowl - Northern Autumn Twilight Series #2Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday19-Feb-20Cenotaph - Southern Autumn Schools/Twilight Series #2AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday23-Feb-20Gorringes Beach (Mortimer Bay) - Southern Local #1AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday26-Feb-20Prospect - Northern Autumn Twilight Series #3Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday26-Feb-20Waterworks - Southern Autumn Schools/Twilight Series #3AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday04-Mar-20Trevallyn - Northern Autumn Twilight Series #4Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday04-Mar-20Knocklofty - Southern Autumn Schools/Twilight Series #4AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday07-Mar-20St Helens - East Coast 3 DaysEsk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday11-Mar-20St Patricks College - Northern Autumn Twilight Series #5Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday11-Mar-20Taroona - Southern Autumn Schools/Twilight Series #5AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday18-Mar-20Grammar - Northern Autumn Twilight Series #6Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday18-Mar-20Risdon Brook - Southern Schools Championships/Twilight #6AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday22-Mar-20Coningham - Southern Local #2AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday25-Mar-20Windsor Park - Northern Autumn Twilight Series #7Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Friday27-Mar-20Trevallyn - Northern Schools ChampionshipsEsk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday28-Mar-20North West Region - local #2, 30th Birthday & OST 3PathfindersFoot orienteering
Sunday29-Mar-20North West Region - local #3, 30th Birthday & OST 4PathfindersFoot orienteering
Saturday04-Apr-20Stonehenge - Tas Schools Champs (Schools Selection Event 1) Southern Local #3AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday25-Apr-20Mt Nelson - Southern Saturday Series #1AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday26-Apr-20Stephensdale - North Local #1Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday02-May-207 Mile Beach - Southern Saturday Series #2AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday10-May-20Stags Head - OST 5 - (Possible Schools Selection Event)AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday16-May-20UTAS Sandy Bay - Southern Saturday Series #3AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday17-May-20Glen Stuart - North Local #2Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday24-May-20Royal George - OST 6 - (Possible Schools Selection Event)AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday30-May-20Stringy Bark Gully - Southern Saturday Series #4AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday07-Jun-20Battery Pt & Austins Ferry - Tas Sprint Championships - OST 7AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday21-Jun-20Mt Nelson - Southern Local #3AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday21-Jun-20Trevallyn - North Local #3Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday28-Jun-20Lovelybanks/Pittwater/Campania TBC - OST 8AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday05-Jul-20Domain - Southern Local #4AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday19-Jul-20Geilston Gully - Southern Local #5AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday26-Jul-20Tin Pot Creek - Southern Regional Championships - Badge & OST 9AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday02-Aug-20Ridgeway - Southern Local #6AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday09-Aug-20Royal George area - Northern Local #4 & Northern Classic - Badge & OST 10Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday16-Aug-20Kingston High (new map) - Southern Local #7AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday30-Aug-20Knocklofty - Southern Local #8AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday06-Sep-20Risdon Brook - Southern Local #9AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday12-Sep-20Russells Plains - Tas Long Distance Champs - Badge & OST 11Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday13-Sep-20The Gorge - Tas Sprint Relay Champs/Team Event TBCEsk ValleyFoot orienteering
Friday25-Sep-20Australian Championships Carnival - MerchandiseOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Saturday26-Sep-20Australian Championships Sprint - University of Tas, LauncestonOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Sunday27-Sep-20Australian Championships Middle - Hunt Mine Creek, GoshenOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Monday28-Sep-20Australian Championships Relay - The Argonaut, St Helens - Team Management OnlyOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Monday28-Sep-20Australian Championships Relay - The Argonaut, St Helens - Individual EntryOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Tuesday29-Sep-20Australian Schools Championships - Team Entry by State Team Managers OnlyOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Tuesday29-Sep-20Turbo Chook 3 Days - Bicheno & St Helens - Public EventOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Tuesday29-Sep-20Australian Schools Championships Sprint - Waubadebar, Bicheno - Entry for Non State Team MembersOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Wednesday30-Sep-20Australian Schools Championships Long - Mt Pearson, St Helens - Entry for Non State Team MembersOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Thursday01-Oct-20Australian Schools Championships Relay - Constable Crk, St Helens - Entry for Non State Team MembersOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Friday02-Oct-20Model Event - St Helens AreaOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Saturday03-Oct-20Australian Championships Long - Bells Marsh, St HelensOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Sunday04-Oct-20Tasmanian Middle Distance Championships & OST 12 - Rajah Rock, AvocaOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Wednesday14-Oct-20City Park - Launceston Spring Twilight #1Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday21-Oct-20TBA - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #1AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday21-Oct-20Trevallyn Dam - Launceston Spring Twilight #2Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday28-Oct-20TBA - Southern Spring Twilight/Schools #2AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday28-Oct-20Royal Park - Launceston Spring Twilight #3Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday04-Nov-20TBA - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #3AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday04-Nov-20Prospect High School - Launceston Spring Twilight #4Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday08-Nov-207 Mile Beach - Southern Local #10AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday11-Nov-20TBA - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #4AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday11-Nov-20St Anthony's - Launceston Spring Twilight #5Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday18-Nov-20TBA - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #5AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday18-Nov-20Trevallyn - Launceston Spring Twilight #6Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday22-Nov-20Stringy Bark Gully - Southern Local #11AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday25-Nov-20Botanic Gardens - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #6AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday25-Nov-20AlanvaleTafe - Launceston Spring Twilight #7Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday02-Dec-20Heritage Forest - Launceston Spring Twilight #8 Christmas EventEsk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday06-Dec-20Howrah - Southern Local #12 Christmas EventAustralopersFoot orienteering