In all regions there are comprehensive programs of easy to access events structured in a range of series formats for everyone.  This includes series targeted toward schools participation and mid week after work participation as well as competition formats such as the Orienteering Series Tasmania (OST) events and weekend local events.

Please note that currently entry to all events is only by pre-entry. There will be no entry or payment on the day. Pre-entries will close on the Wednesday night prior to the event. Prior to pre-entering please read this document.

Click on an event name below to view detailed event information listed in Eventor:

DayDateEventOrganising clubDiscipline
Sunday02-Aug-20Arboretum, Devonport - NW LocalPathfindersFoot orienteering
Sunday09-Aug-20Royal George area - N Local & Northern Classic - OST 4Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday15-Aug-20Kingston High - Southern Local Sprint 1AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday15-Aug-20Snug Primary - Southern Local Sprint 2AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday16-Aug-20Randalls Bay - Tas Sprint Champs - Badge and OST5AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday30-Aug-20Knocklofty - Southern Local #8AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday30-Aug-20Trevallyn- Northern Local #2Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday30-Aug-20Burnie - NW LocalPathfindersFoot orienteering
Sunday06-Sep-20Risdon Brook - Southern LocalAustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday12-Sep-20Russells Plains - Tas Long Distance Champs - Badge & OST 6Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday13-Sep-20The Gorge - Tas Sprint Relay Champs/Team Event TBCEsk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday26-Sep-20Golden Fleece, St Helens - Warm UpOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Sunday27-Sep-20Golden Fleece, St Helens - OST 7Orienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Saturday03-Oct-20Little Child Creek, St Helens - Tas Middle Championship - Badge & OST 8Orienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Sunday04-Oct-20Littlechild Creek, St Helens - Long - OST 9Orienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Wednesday14-Oct-20City Park - Launceston Spring Twilight #1Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday21-Oct-20TBA - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #1AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday21-Oct-20Trevallyn Dam - Launceston Spring Twilight #2Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday24-Oct-20Pittwater - Southern Regional Championships - OST 10AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday24-Oct-20OT Dinner & Annual Awards Night 2020Orienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Wednesday28-Oct-20TBA - Southern Spring Twilight/Schools #2AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday28-Oct-20Royal Park - Launceston Spring Twilight #3Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday04-Nov-20TBA - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #3AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday04-Nov-20Prospect High School - Launceston Spring Twilight #4Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday08-Nov-20String Bark Gully - Southern Local #10AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday11-Nov-20TBA - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #4AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday11-Nov-20St Anthony's - Launceston Spring Twilight #5Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday15-Nov-20Kingston Beach Foreshore - Southern LocalAustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday18-Nov-20TBA - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #5AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday18-Nov-20Trevallyn - Launceston Spring Twilight #6Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday22-Nov-207 Mile Beach - Southern Local #11AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday25-Nov-20Botanic Gardens - Southern Spring Schools/Twilight #6AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday25-Nov-20AlanvaleTafe - Launceston Spring Twilight #7Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday02-Dec-20Heritage Forest - Launceston Spring Twilight #8 Christmas EventEsk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday06-Dec-20Bellerive Fort - Southern Local - Christmas EventAustralopersFoot orienteering
Thursday31-Dec-20Purchase of Re-Usable O CupsAustralopersFoot orienteering