Event Calendar

In all regions there are comprehensive programs of easy to access events structured in a range of series formats for everyone.  This includes series targeted toward schools participation and mid week after work participation as well as competition formats such as the Orienteering Series Tasmania (OST) events and weekend local events.

Event Calendar 2019  is available for download in PDF format.

Click on an event name below to view detailed event information listed in Eventor:

DayDateEventOrganising clubDiscipline
Thursday21-Mar-19Royal or City Park Launceston - Sprint Maze Cup #5Esk ValleyPark and street orienteering
Saturday23-Mar-19Spiky Beach, south of SwanseaAustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday24-Mar-19Kelvedon, south of Swansea - OST 4AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday27-Mar-19St Patricks College - Launceston Autumn Twilight Series #7Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday27-Mar-19Botanic Gardens - Hobart Autumn Schools/Twilight #7AustralopersFoot orienteering
Thursday28-Mar-19Royal or City Park Launceston - Sprint Maze Cup #6Esk ValleyPark and street orienteering
Friday29-Mar-19Trevallyn - Northern Tas Schools ChampionshipsEsk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday31-Mar-19Calverts Beach - Hobart Local Series #2AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday31-Mar-19Tiagarra - Burnie/Devonport Local Series #2PathfindersFoot orienteering
Wednesday03-Apr-19Inveresk - Launceston Autumn Twilight Series #8Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday03-Apr-19Knocklofty - Southern Tas School Championships/Twilight #8AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday07-Apr-19Glen Stuart - Tasmanian School ChampionshipsEsk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday14-Apr-19Stephensdale - Launceston Local Series #1Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday14-Apr-19Waverley Park - Hobart Local Series #3AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday04-May-19Queens Domain - Hobart Saturday Series #1AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday12-May-19Lovelybanks - OST 5AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday18-May-19Risdon Brook - Hobart Saturday Series #2AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday19-May-19Russells Plains - Launceston Local Series #2Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday25-May-19TBA - Burnie/Devonport Local Series #3PathfindersFoot orienteering
Sunday26-May-19Arboretum, Devonport - OST 6PathfindersFoot orienteering
Saturday01-Jun-19St Virgils - Hobart Saturday Series #3AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Saturday08-Jun-19Launceston's Winter Sprint Extravaganza #1Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday09-Jun-19TAFE Alanvale Campus - Tas Sprint Championships Double Sprint - OST 7Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Monday10-Jun-19Launceston's Winter Sprint Extravaganza #2Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday15-Jun-19UTas Sandy Bay - Hobart Saturday Series #4AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Sunday16-Jun-19TBA - Burnie/Devonport Local Series #4PathfindersFoot orienteering
Saturday22-Jun-19Salamanca - Hobart Saturday Series #5AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday23-Jun-19Cuckoo Hill - Launceston Local Series #3Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday29-Jun-19Fonthill,Lemont - OST 8AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday30-Jun-19Fonthill, Lemont - OST 9AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday07-Jul-19Landfall - Launceston Local Series #4Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday07-Jul-19Peter Murrell Nature Reserve - Hobart Local Series #4AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday14-Jul-19Wild Dog Creek - Southern Regional Championship - Badge & OST 10AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday21-Jul-19Stringy Bark - Cambridge - Hobart Local Series #5AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday21-Jul-19TBA - Burnie/Devonport Local Series #5PathfindersFoot orienteering
Sunday28-Jul-19Royal George - OST 11AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday04-Aug-19Rokeby Hills - Hobart Local Series #6AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday11-Aug-19Pittwater - OST 12AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday18-Aug-19Geilston Gully - Hobart Local Series #7AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday24-Aug-19Uplands - Northern Regional Classic - Badge & OST 13 & Launceston Local #5Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Sunday25-Aug-19Diddleum - Middle Distance Champs - OST 14 & Launceston Local #6Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday31-Aug-19Junior Training CampOrienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Sunday08-Sep-19Curryjong Rivulet - Nugent - Hobart Local #8AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday08-Sep-19Trevallyn - Launceston Local Series #7Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Saturday14-Sep-19Springvale Campania - Tas Long Distance Champs - Badge & OST 15AustralopersFoot orienteering
Saturday14-Sep-19OT Annual Dinner & Awards Night 2019Orienteering TasmaniaFoot orienteering
Sunday15-Sep-19Lieemunetta - Dysart - Tasmanian Relay ChampionshipsAustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday22-Sep-19TBA - Burnie/Devonport Local Series #6PathfindersFoot orienteering
Sunday13-Oct-19Coningham - Hobart Local Series #9AustralopersFoot orienteering
Sunday13-Oct-19TBA - Burnie/Devonport Local Series #7PathfindersFoot orienteering
Wednesday16-Oct-19TBA - Launceston Spring Twilight #1Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday23-Oct-19TBA - Launceston Spring Twilight #2Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday23-Oct-19TBA - Hobart Spring Schools/Twilight #1AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Sunday27-Oct-19Waterworks - Hobart Local #10AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Wednesday30-Oct-19TBA - Launceston Spring Twilight #3Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday30-Oct-19TBA - Hobart Spring Schools/Twilight #2AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Sunday03-Nov-19Johnny Mac - Buckland - Hobart Local #11AustralopersFoot orienteering
Wednesday06-Nov-19TBA - Burnie/Devonport Twilight #1PathfindersFoot orienteering
Wednesday06-Nov-19TBA - Launceston Spring Twilight #4Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday06-Nov-19TBA - Hobart Spring Schools/Twilight #3AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Tuesday12-Nov-19TBA - Burnie/Devonport Twilight #2PathfindersFoot orienteering
Wednesday13-Nov-19TBA - Launceston Spring Twilight #5Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday13-Nov-19TBA - Hobart Spring Schools/Twilight #4AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Tuesday19-Nov-19TBA - Burnie/Devonport Twilight #3PathfindersFoot orienteering
Wednesday20-Nov-19TBA - Launceston Spring Twilight #6Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday20-Nov-19TBA - Hobart Spring Schools/Twilight #5AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Sunday24-Nov-19Knocklofty North - Hobart Local #12AustralopersFoot orienteering
Tuesday26-Nov-19TBA - Burnie/Devonport Twilight #4PathfindersFoot orienteering
Wednesday27-Nov-19TBA - Launceston Spring Twilight #7Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday27-Nov-19TBA - Hobart Spring Schools/Twilight #6AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Wednesday04-Dec-19TBA - Launceston Spring Twilight #8Esk ValleyFoot orienteering
Wednesday04-Dec-19TBA - Hobart Spring Schools/Twilight #7AustralopersPark and street orienteering
Sunday08-Dec-19TBA Christmas Event - Hobart Local #13AustralopersPark and street orienteering